Introducing Cacay Oil, The Latest “Superfood” For Your Skin
Cacay oil is a new “anti-aging” oil that is made from the fatty seeds of the cacay plant– a South American native that grows at the base of Colombia’s Eastern Andes Mountain range.
In addition to packing a powerful quotient of vitamin E and Linoleic Acid, Cacay oil contains three times more retinol (a derivative of vitamin A, which helps combat wrinkles and other signs of aging)– than many other popular face oils on the market today– including Argan oil and rose oil.
“Cacay oil is a rainforest-sourced beauty product that doesn’t harm the environment– it actually helps preserve it.”
Because of its high vitamin E content, Cacay oil can also be used to help fade stretch marks and scars, plus its manufacture is very sustainable: after oil is extracted, the meat of the nut can be ground up for use in cooking while the inner peel can be used as cattle feed or compost. Cacay trees also grow very quickly, so nutrient turnover in the soil is high, and fallen shells can be burned for fuel (because of the oleic nature of the nuts, the shells burn very hot).
We tried Cacay oil for face and find it very nourishing and silken– it’s less “heavy” than argan oil but just as restorative, and it feels gentle enough to use under the eyes and on the neck. Even Bloomberg reports that oil from this rare nut is now “all the rage”, and that has to do in part with the fact that the mounting popularity of Cacay oil results in a financial motivation for growers in the lower Amazon to avoid deforestation.
Selling Cacay nuts for their rejuvenating oil is more financially advantageous than harvesting Cacay trees for their wood. The result is a rainforest-sourced beauty product that doesn’t harm the environment– it actually helps preserve it. Beauty for your skin and bounty for the ecosystem– what could be better than that?